08454 133 133
Open Weekdays 9-5pm
Welcome Guest login or Register

Privacy policy

General Terms

Auction4Cars is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services and committed to safeguarding your information. Whenever such information is provided, we are obliged to use the data in line with all data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 1998.

What information will Auction4Cars collect about me?

When you sign up to Auction4Cars, you agree to receive services such as newsletters, E-shot mailings. We may ask for personal information such as your name, email address, post address, telephone or mobile number and VAT registration number.

By entering the details in the fields requested, you enable Auction4Cars to provide you with the services you select.

How will Auction4Cars use the information about me?

Auction4Cars will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following;

  • for "service administration purposes", which means Auction4Cars may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, i.e. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you when a service may be down for maintenance
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on auction4cars.co.uk, and to provide the most user-friendly experience.
  • where we may use your personal information for any other uses we will ensure we notify you first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for use other than as listed before.

When will Auction4Cars contact me?

In relation to a specific service you have signed up for Auction4Cars would only contact you in relation to;

  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence
  • for marketing services where you have specifically agreed to this

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Auction4Cars won’t contact you for marketing purposes if you specifically say so.

Will Auction4Cars share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep you information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies)

How long will Auction4Cars hold my information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service. In the case that you wish to remove yourself from our database, please send an email to a4c_marketing@motorpoint.co.uk. Once an account is deleted, it is flagged and removed. Details stay on the system for up to a year for administration purposes before being entirely deleted.

Changes to Auction4Car’s Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated over time so you may wish to check back in case of any revisions.